Farmers Mart Limited Privacy Statement

The Farmers Mart takes privacy and your rights as an individual very seriously. Below we outline our privacy statement and explain how we collect, store and process your personal data.

Farmers Mart Limited holds information about customers to enable us to conduct business. As part of this, we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number.

Farmers Mart Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

  1. The Data Controller

Farmers Mart Limited is the data controller. Farmers Mart Limited is based at Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY and is contactable via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk). Ian Wilkinson has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. Processing of Personal Data

We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number. If your business operates from home, we may hold your postal address, too.

  1. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active customer and if you cease to become an active customer.

  1. Appropriate safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure

The protection of your data is important to Farmers Mart Limited. Data is stored in a secure environment within our accounting software and within a CRM environment with strictly controlled access via a web browser with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection and encrypted passwords, with daily encrypted back-ups. The servers that hold data are maintained and patched regularly against threats.

Data can be exported from our database as a CSV file, typically to enable the information to be used to contact customers by post or by email.

  1. Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Farmers Mart Limited and Clearview Group Limited, the parent company of Farmers Mart Limited, and to outsourced suppliers such as a mailing fulfilment company.

We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

  1. Profiling of personal data

The Farmers Mart does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

  1. How long do we hold personal data?

We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active and for 2 years afterwards, unless you ask us to retain your information.

  1. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 10th January 2018.

  1. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

Right to Erasure

You may request that The Farmers Mart erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post.

Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

  1. Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

  1. Contacting The Farmers Mart

If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Ian Wilkinson, Farmers Mart Limited, Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY or via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk).

Farmers Mart Limited holds information about businesses that may be interested in our products and services. As part of this, we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.

Farmers Mart Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

  1. The Data Controller

Farmers Mart Limited is the data controller. Farmers Mart Limited is based at Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY and is contactable via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk). Ian Wilkinson has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. How we collect your Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you contact us for information or a quotation via a website enquiry form, email or telephone.

We may also collect personal information by contacting potential customers and requesting the most suitable individual to send marketing communications about our products or services.

  1. Processing of Personal Data

We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.

  1. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data as we may need to provide information you have requested or contact you about our products or services that would be relevant to you in your professional capacity.

  1. How long do we hold personal data?

You will be contacted by telephone or email typically every 6 months to confirm with you or a colleague that the personal data we hold is accurate. If we cannot confirm this with you or a colleague, our researchers are trained to make an informed decision by using third-party methods such as online research.

If after 12 months we have been unable to confirm your personal data is accurate, your personal data will be removed from our database.

  1. Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Farmers Mart Limited and Clearview Group Limited (the parent company of Farmers Mart Limited) and to outsourced suppliers such as a mailing fulfilment company.

We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

Profiling of personal data

The Farmers Mart does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

  1. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 10th January 2018.

  1. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand your rights as an individual;

Right to Erasure

You may request that The Farmers Mart erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed on the outcome by telephone, email or post.

Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period we will respond to the request made.

We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

  1. Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

  1. Contacting The Farmers Mart

If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Ian Wilkinson, Farmers Mart Limited, Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY or via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk).

Farmers Mart Limited holds data about businesses operating in the glass and glazing industry, construction and building industry, and architects.

This data is stored in a database and used to compile reports and analysis about the industry and is supplied to selected third parties such as industry bodies and authorities, media companies who publish trade journals/magazines, industry exhibition organisers, and organisations who may wish to send you marketing communications about products and services that are relevant to you in your professional capacity.

If you are a decision maker in one of these businesses we may process a minimal amount of your personal data.

Farmers Mart Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously and if you want to object please follow the correct procedures in place below.

  1. The Data Controller

Farmers Mart Limited is the data controller. Farmers Mart Limited is based at Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY and is contactable via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk). Ian Wilkinson has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. Processing of Personal Data

We only process the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.

  1. How we collect your Personal Data

The primary method for collecting data is by telephoning your business. One of our researchers who will call and speak to either yourself or a colleague during normal office hours to confirm your business information and personal data relating to your business. We may also send you an email to confirm your personal data is correct. We aim to contact you every 4 – 6 months to confirm the details we hold are still accurate.

  1. Data sourced from publicly available sources and/or third party data vendors

We may use publicly available information such as your website or media sources. We also use a credit reference agency who provide directors and shareholders of limited companies and owners/partners of non-limited companies when available. Before adding the names to our database, we still call and confirm the information is correct following our standard research procedures.

  1. The purpose of collecting personal data

The personal data we hold about you is used by us and third parties to ensure that marketing and other communications are sent to the most appropriate individuals within a business listed on our database.

We will only supply your personal data to third parties where we are satisfied that the products and services they supply are relevant to you in your professional capacity and they have a legitimate interest in sending you marketing communications.

  1. How long do we hold personal data?

You will be contacted by telephone or email typically every 4 – 6 months to confirm with you or a colleague that the personal data we hold is accurate and that you are still a decision maker in the business. If we cannot confirm this with you or a colleague, our researchers are trained to make an informed decision by using third-party methods such as online research.

If after 12 months we have been unable to confirm your personal data is accurate, your personal data will be removed from our database.

  1. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data. After undertaking a DPIA (Data Protection Impact Assessment) and an LIA (Legitimate Interest Assessment) we concluded that Legitimate Interest would be the most transparent and beneficial legal basis to rely on for the personal data we process.

  1. Why we rely on Legitimate Interest

Given the practicality of how we collect your business and personal information, on occasions, we may confirm this via a colleague or partner of yours. Having weighed up your rights as an individual and your potential needs and gains from receiving specific, industry related marketing communications we have determined that Legitimate Interest is the most suitable legal basis for processing your personal data.

Should you object to this process please refer to point 15 (your rights as an individual).

  1. Appropriate safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure

The protection of your data is important to Farmers Mart Limited. We understand the potential distress and concern which may occur if your personal data is misused.

Data is stored in a database environment with strictly controlled access via a web browser with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection and encrypted passwords, with daily encrypted back-ups. The servers that hold data are maintained and patched regularly against threats.

Data can be exported from our database as a CSV file, typically to enable the information to be used in mailing lists. Strict licensing terms and conditions govern how third parties may use data and organisations are required to delete files immediately after use.

  1. Is any data stored or handled outside of the EEA (European Economic Area)?

No, your personal and business data is stored within the EU.

  1. Special categories of personal data

We do not process personal data relating to children or special categories defined by the GDPR. The only personal data we collect is your name, job title, business email address, business telephone number and your address if your business operates from your home. This makes the personal data we hold fall into a low-risk category.

  1. Sharing of personal data

Farmers Mart Limited provides business data to third parties for the purpose of industry research and marketing communications. The data we provide includes information about your business activities and may include a minimal amount of personal data including your name, job title, business email address and business telephone number.

Personal data is supplied for the purpose of identifying the most appropriate individuals in an organisation to receive marketing communications about products and services that are relevant to you in your professional capacity within your business. These third parties can include;

  • Industry bodies and authorities
  • Accreditation, warranty and testing organisations
  • Media companies publishing relevant trade magazines and content
  • Industry-related exhibition and event organisers
  • Companies that supply products or services that may be relevant to your business and you in your professional capacity

We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

  1. Profiling of personal data

The Farmers Mart does not use your data for data profiling or automated decision making.

We only use the personal data we hold for the purpose of identifying the most appropriate individuals in an organisation to receive marketing and other communications.

  1. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 10th January 2018.

  1. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

The personal data processed by Farmers Mart Limited is used solely for the purpose of identifying the most appropriate individual within a business on our database to receive marketing and other communications.

Right to Erasure

At all times you have the right to erasure. Where we have supplied your personal data to third parties you may request that they erase your personal data by contacting them directly. You may also request that The Farmers Mart erases your personal data from our database and we will do so within 24 working hours and you will receive confirmation of this. From that point onwards we will not share your personal data with any third parties. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data to our database again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post.

Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made.

We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

  1. Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

  1. Contacting Clearview

If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Ian Wilkinson, Farmers Mart Limited, Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY or via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk).

Farmers Mart Limited holds information about suppliers to enable us to conduct business. As part of this we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number.

Farmers Mart Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

  1. The Data Controller

Farmers Mart Limited is the data controller. Farmers Mart Limited is based at Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY and is contactable via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk). Ian Wilkinson has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. Processing of Personal Data

We only process the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number.

  1. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active supplier and if you are no longer an active supplier, as we may want to order from you again in the future.

  1. Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Farmers Mart Limited and Clearview Group Limited, (the parent company of Farmers Mart Limited), and to outsourced suppliers such as a mailing fulfilment company.

We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

  1. Profiling of personal data

The Farmers Mart does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

  1. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 10th January 2018.

  1. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual;

Right to Erasure

You may request that The Farmers Mart erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed on the outcome by telephone, email or post.

Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

  1. Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

  1. Contacting The Farmers Mart

If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Ian Wilkinson, Farmers Mart Limited, Unit 2-3 Burleigh Court, Burleigh Street, Barnsley, S70 1XY or via telephone (01226 321 450) or via email at (me@cvgroup.co.uk).